|  Area Lake Levels:  Bull Shoals Lake  |  Lake Norfork     
South Shore of Bull Shoals Lake, Arkansas
Home Environment South Shore Foundation Youth Adult Leadership Site Map

South Shore Coloring & Essay Contests

Elementary and middle school students in South Shore area schools each year enter a coloring contest (grades K-4) or an essay contest (grades 5-8). Cash prizes, certificates and ribbons are given to the winners during an Awards Presentation at the NATCO building. Student entries follow themes NATCO picks each year, such as "How the Telephone helps people."

After judging by professional artists and writers, the winners receive their prizes and have their work posted in the NATCO building and on our Web sites. NATCO hopes you'll enjoy looking at the 2002 winning entries, shown below.


2002 Coloring Contest Winners
(Click on coloring contest entries to enlarge. Click on essay winners' names to read winning essays.)

Kindergarten
Kindergarten Coloring Contest Winners

1st Place
Chris
Chris
(Bergman)
2nd Place
Olivia
Olivia
(Lead Hill)
3rd Place
Brittany
Brittany
(Yellville-Summit)
Honorable
Uriah
Uriah
(Yellville-Summit)
 

1st Grade
1st Grade Coloring Contest Winners

1st Place
Caleb
Caleb
(Yellville-Summit)
2nd Place
Deianera
Deianera
(Flippin)
 
3rd Place
Katie
Katie
(Bergman)

Honorable
Nikki
Nikki
(Bergman)
Honorable
Rachelle
Rachelle
(Bergman)

2nd Grade
2nd Grade Coloring Contest Winners

1st Place
Brian
Brian
(Flippin)
2nd Place
Shaun
Shaun
(Omaha)
 
3rd Place
Ashley
Ashley
(Bergman)

Honorable
Zach
Zach
(Bergman)
Honorable
Victoria
Victoria
(Flippin)

3rd Grade
3rd Grade Coloring Contest Winners

1st Place
Jacob
Jacob
(Bergman)
2nd Place
Tanner
Tanner
(Flippin)
 
3rd Place
Gregory
Gregory
(Bergman)
Honorable
Chelsie
Chelsie
(Flippin)
Honorable
Shelbie
Shelby
(Bergman)
Honorable
Dylan
Dylan
(Omaha)

4th Grade
4th Grade Coloring Contest Winners

1st Place
Trevor
Trevor
(Bergman)
2nd Place
Johnny
Johnny
(Lead Hill)
3rd Place
Becca
Becca
(Flippin)
Honorable
Kelsey
Kelsey
(Flippin)
Honorable
Shelbie
Shelby
(Bergman)
Honorable
Seth
Seth
(Flippin)

Top of page


2002 Essay Contest Winners

5th-6th Grade
5th-6th Grade Essay Contest Winners

1st Place
Tabatha
(Bergman)
2nd Place
Brandon
(Bergman)
3rd Place
Ronnie
(Lead Hill)
Honorable
Austin
(Bergman)

 

Honorable
Jaclyn
(Lead Hill)
Honorable
Laura
(Lead Hill)
7th-8th Grade
7th-8th Grade Essay Contest Winners
1st Place
Levi
(Flippin)
2nd Place
Colby
(Flippin)
3rd Place
JessiKay
(Flippin)
Honorable
Steven
(Bergman)
Honorable
Eli
(Bergman)
Honorable
Cody
(Flippin)

2002 Coloring Contest Winners
Top of Page
 
 
Online Driving Tours Area Calendar Please Contact Us

South Shore • 301 East Main Street • P.O. Box 209 • Flippin, AR 72634
Phone: (870) 453-8800 • Toll Free: 1-800-775-6682

Home | Bull Shoals Lake | White River | Online Driving Tours | What's New
Youth Leadership | Adult Leadership | Area Calendar | Environment | Foundation
History | Site Map | Local Businesses Online | NATCO Portal Page | Useful Links

South Shore was founded by and is fully supported by NATCO
(Northern Arkansas Telephone Company).

NATCO Communications
Harrison Convention & Visitor's Bureau
South Shore of Bull Shoals Lake, Arkansas South Shore of Bull Shoals Lake, Arkansas